06SA303.
[…] Just six weeks before trial and on the last day of an already extended discovery deadline, the CWCB objected to the Authority's use of the table to calculate its replacement obligations. The CWCB argued that rather than use outdated projections of depletion rates and mix of uses to calculate replacement obligations, the Authority must account for its actual irrigation and actual in-building uses to ascertain its total current depletions, which could be used going forward to project future depletions. In support, the CWCB pointed to § 37-92-305(8), C.R.S. (2006), which mandates that the water court "consider the depletions from an applicant's use or proposed use of water, in quantity and in time."