Upon the Petition of Meyer, 02-1732
[…] We have reviewed the entire record and find it is in Dakota's best interests to be placed with Chris. First of all, we are concerned with Jenny's ability to care for Dakota. On two occasions, while in Jenny's care Dakota received a black eye. Also, Dakota has had bruises, rashes between the folds of his skin, and bugs in his hair. On another occasion, Dakota got a human hair wrapped around his toe, and it had to be removed surgically.

Secondly, we are concerned Jenny would not support Chris's relationship with Dakota if she were granted physical care. Iowa Code section 598.41(3)(e) (2001) authorizes a court to consider "whether each parent can support the other parent's relationship with the child." The record clearly indicates Jenny has interfered with Chris's visitation with Dakota.