No. 0-451 / 98-1385
[…] (1) a court that makes the order, pursuant to the laws of the state in which the court is located and subsections (e), (f), and (g) —
(A) has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter and enter such an order; and
(B) has personal jurisdiction over the contestants; and
(2) reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard is given to the contestants.
We have found that the New York decree is a valid decree. The question is whether Iowa has authority to modify the New York order is addressed by section 1738B(a) which provides:
(a) General rule — The appropriate authorities of each state —
(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another state; and
(2) shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except in accordance with subsections (e), (f), and (i).
28 U.S.C. § 1738B(a). The foregoing language allows a state court to modify a child support order, such as the New York decree here only if permitted by sections 1738B(e), (f), and (i).
The first requirement set forth in section 1738B(e) allows modification of a child support order by a sister state if the rendering state loses continued,
exclusive jurisdiction over the child support order. Subsection (e) provides:
The FFCCSOA defines "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction" in 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d) as follows: