No. 1-681 / 01-0045.
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 14(f)(7).
III. EXTENSION OF NO-CONTACT ORDER.
Garcia contends the trial court erred in extending the no-contact order for an additional year pursuant to section 236.5(2)(e). He argues the trial court made no finding that he continued to pose a threat to the safety of Alatorre, persons residing with her, or her immediate family, and there was no evidence to support such a finding. He maintains the court based its decision solely on Alatorre's manifestations of fear at the hearing on the extension.
Section 236.5(2)(e) provides in relevant part:
The court may amend or extend its order or a consent agreement at any time upon a petition filed by either party and after notice and hearing. The court may extend the order if the court, after hearing at which the defendant has the opportunity to be heard, finds that the defendant continues to pose a threat to the safety of the victim, persons residing with the victim, or members of the victim's immediate family. . . . The number of extensions that can be granted by the court is not limited.
Iowa Code § 236.5(2)(e). We believe that Alatorre had the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Garcia continued to pose a threat to her safety. See Iowa Code § 236.4(1); see also Iowa R. App. P. 14(f)(6).
A. Absence of finding of fact.