Appeal No. 3-13-0813
[…] Nelson v. Quarles and Brady, LLP, 2013 IL App (1st) 123122, ¶ 27. "All facts apparent from the face of the pleadings, including the exhibits attached thereto, must be considered." Green v. Rogers, 234 Ill. 2d 478, 491 (2009). We review the circuit court's ruling on a section 2-615 motion to dismiss under the de novo standard. Id. ¶ 37 Section 23-15(a) of the Property Tax Code provides that "[t]he complaint shall name the county collector as defendant and shall specify any objections that the plaintiff may have to the taxes in question." 35 ILCS 200/23-15(a) (West 2010); see also 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2010) (stating, in relevant part, that in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, "[a]ny complaint or amendment thereto shall contain (i) on the first page a listing of the taxing districts against which the complaint is directed and (ii) a summary of the reasons for the tax objections set forth in the complaint***"). The Property Tax Code states nothing further with regard to allegations required to state a tax-objection cause of action. 35 ILCS 200/1-1 et seq. (West 2010); In re Anderson, 313 Ill.