Upfront Enterprises v. Kent County Levy Court
[…] Servs. Corp. v. Newtowne Road Dev. Co., Inc., 772 A.2d 172, 175-76 (Del. 2001); Weiss v. Weiss, 2007 WL 522290, at *3 (Del.Ch. Feb. 15, 2007).

The legislative restriction on retroactive land use ordinances is limited to amendments of a comprehensive plan and to amendments of "elements" of the comprehensive plan. The term "comprehensive plan" is defined as a "plan that meets the requirements of [ 9 Del. C. ch. 49 subch. II (The Quality of Life Act)]." The term "element" is not defined by the statute. Section 4956, titled in part, "Requirements and optional elements of comprehensive plan," lists ten specific elements to be included in the comprehensive plan and authorizes the addition of elements of "as may be peculiar to and/or necessary for the area concerned and as are added by the governing body upon the recommendation of the local planning agency." The word "element" appears many times in 9 Del. C. ch. 49 subch. II. For example, at 9 Del.