Upfront Enterprises v. Kent County Levy Court
[…] The APFOs benefit the public and, therefore, the Levy Court can properly argue that depriving the public of the benefits of the APFOs as soon as possible would work a substantial harm on the County and the citizenry whom the Levy Court represents.

Accordingly, the Petitioners' motion to enjoin preliminarily the Respondents from applying the APFOs retroactively must be denied.

C. The Emergency Moratorium Ordinance

The Petitioners contend that the Emergency Moratorium Ordinance was improperly adopted because it was not adopted for a statutorily recognized emergency. By 9 Del. C. § 4110(j), the procedures that the County generally must follow in adopting ordinances may be avoided in order to "meet a public emergency affecting life, health, property, or the public peace." Also, certain requirements of the Freedom of Information Act are not applicable to "any emergency meeting which is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety . . ."

29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(1).