Upfront Enterprises v. Kent County Levy Court
[…] 9 Del. C. § 4956(g). The ten enumerated elements are: future land use plan, mobility, water and sewer, conservation, recreation and open space, housing, intergovernmental coordination, recommended community design, historical preservation, and economic.

9 Del. C. § 4956(h).

The Petitioners counted: "a total of 65 occasions, 37 of which appear outside the confines of 9 Del. C. § 4956(g). Additionally, on at least 8 of those 37 occasions, the word element or elements is used interchangeably with the word portion or portions." (internal punctuation omitted).

9 Del. C § 4958(d)(2). Also, in 9 Del. C. § 4956(b), the legislature determined that "coordination of the several elements of the local comprehensive plan shall be a major objective of the planning process."

The General Assembly set forth a purpose of 9 Del. C. ch. 49, subch. II, as follows: "to utilize and strengthen the existing role, processes and powers of county governments in the establishment and implementation of comprehensive planning programs to guide and control future development."