Upfront Enterprises v. Kent County Levy Court
[…] The word "element" appears many times in 9 Del. C. ch. 49 subch. II. For example, at 9 Del. C. § 4958(d), the County is required to submit an annual report to the Governor's Advisory Council on Policy Coordination that requires an assessment and evaluation of the success or failure of "the comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof," including "[t]he condition of each element in the comprehensive plan at the time of adoption and at date of report."

9 Del. C. § 4952(2) ("Whenever in this subchapter [The Quality of Life Act], land use regulations are required to be in accordance with the comprehensive plan, such requirements shall mean only that such regulations must be in conformity with the applicable maps or map series of the comprehensive plan."). See also Hudson v. County Council of Sussex County, 1988 WL 15802, at *3 (Del.Ch. Feb. 24, 1988) ("The comprehensive development plan is not a precise delineation of appropriate land uses.