Upfront Enterprises v. Kent County Levy Court
[…] The Emergency Moratorium Ordinance extended the prior moratorium until August 22, 2007, by which time the New Moratorium Ordinance introduced at the June 26 meeting (and added to the agenda for that meeting on June 22, 2007) will likely be in effect. The new moratorium is projected to remain in effect until late April 2008.

II. CONTENTIONS

The Petitioners ask the Court to enjoin preliminarily both the Emergency

Moratorium Ordinance and the retroactive application of the APFOs. The Petitioners contest the retroactivity of the APFOs on only one ground: 9 Del. C. § 4959(c), which provides:

Any application for a development permit filed or submitted prior to adoption or amendment under this subchapter of a comprehensive plan or element thereof shall be processed under the comprehensive plan, ordinances, standards and procedures existing at the time of such application.

Petitioners' complaint presents other challenges to the County's decision to apply the APFOs retroactively.