No. 27548.
[…] Thus, to the extent the rules of procedure conflict with the statutes relating to appeals to the circuit courts, the statutes must prevail. SDCL 7–8–29 specifically requires service of a notice of appeal of a county decision on “one of the members of the board” of county commissioners. Upell did not comply with this requirement and, as a result, violated the jurisdictional prerequisite for her appeal.
SDCL 15–6–5(b) provides in pertinent part: “Service by mail shall be by first class mail and is complete upon mailing.”
SDCL 15–6–5(a) provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading subsequent to the original complaint unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer or judgment, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties.
As part of the decision in Bison Township, this Court also rejected the county's contention that SDCL 15–6–4(d)(4)(i) required personal service of the notice of appeal on a commissioner.