No. 27548.
[…] As part of the decision in Bison Township, this Court also rejected the county's contention that SDCL 15–6–4(d)(4)(i) required personal service of the notice of appeal on a commissioner. The Court rejected application of this statute, which has since been re-numbered as SDCL 15–6–4(d)(2)(i), because it applied to service of a summons. Instead, the Court applied SDCL 15–6–5 because it more generally applied to “the service and filing of pleadings and other papers.” See Bison Twp., 2002 S.D. 22, ¶ 12, 640 N.W.2d at 506.
SDCL 15–6–5(b) provides in pertinent part: “Whenever under this chapter service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party himself is ordered by the court.”
We recently reiterated a similar principle in Lake Hendricks Improvement Ass'n v.