No. 27548.
[…] The Commission held a hearing on Coop's application in March 2015. All parties appeared, offered testimony, and presented arguments and authorities. At the close of the hearing, the Commission voted to approve Coop's application. The Commission published its minutes on March 18, 2015. Upell filed a notice of appeal of the Commission's decision with the circuit court on March 25, 2015. Upell served her notice of appeal by mail on counsel for Coop and on the Dewey County State's Attorney. But she did not serve a member of the board of county commissioners as required by SDCL 7–8–29, which provides in pertinent part:
Such appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the publication of the decision of the board by serving a written notice on one of the members of the board, when the appeal is taken by any person aggrieved by the decision of the board[.]
(Emphasis added.)
[¶ 4.] On June 29, 2015, Upell, the Commission, and Coop filed a stipulation agreeing to Coop's intervention in Upell's appeal. The circuit court filed its order granting the intervention on that same date.