4 Div. 467.
[…] There is no evidence within the record which suggests that the State illegally prejudiced the appellant by the use of the photographs. Each photograph depicts the different injuries sustained and does not appear to be duplicative in nature. Thus, in light of the circumstances, the appellant's argument is rejected.
II.
The appellant claims that the trial court erred to reversal by denying his requested jury charges on the lesser included offense of assault in the third degree. He contends that the offense of assault in the third degree is a lesser included offense of the Child Abuse Act under § 26-15-3, Code of Alabama (1975). The child abuse statute states: "A responsible person, as defined in § 26-15-2, who shall torture, wilfully abuse, cruelly beat or otherwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18 years shall, on conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than ten years."
The courts in Alabama determine whether or not an offense is a lesser included offense according to § 13A-1-9, Code of Alabama (1975). According to this statute, "[a]n offense is an included one if: