4 Div. 467.
[…] He contends that the offense of assault in the third degree is a lesser included offense of the Child Abuse Act under § 26-15-3, Code of Alabama (1975). The child abuse statute states: "A responsible person, as defined in § 26-15-2, who shall torture, wilfully abuse, cruelly beat or otherwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18 years shall, on conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than ten years."
The courts in Alabama determine whether or not an offense is a lesser included offense according to § 13A-1-9, Code of Alabama (1975). According to this statute, "[a]n offense is an included one if:
(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense; or
(3) It is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or
(4) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interests, or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission."