4 Div. 467.
[…] It is clear from the language of the child abuse statute that subsection (3) of § 13A-1-9 does not apply, as assault in the third degree is not specifically designated by this statute as a lesser degree of the offense of child abuse; neither is assault in the third degree an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense of child abuse. Thus, it remains to compare the elements necessary to prove both of these offenses. Under § 13A-6-22, Code of Alabama (1975), a person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if:
"(1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person; or
"(2) he recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or
"(3) With criminal negligence he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or