Updike v. Am. Honda Motor Co.
[…] (Id. at 7).

As stated above, Arizona law provides that a defendant in a strict products liability action shall not be liable if it proves that “[t]he proximate cause of the incident giving rise to the action was an alteration or modification of the product that was not reasonably foreseeable, made by a person other than the defendant and subsequent to the time the product was first sold by the defendant.” A.R.S. § 12-683(2). A defendant can also shield themselves from liability by proving that the proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury was (1) “a use or consumption of the product that was for a purpose, in a manner or in an activity other than that which was reasonably foreseeable or [(2)] was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings appearing on or attached to the product . . .” A.R.S. § 12-683(3) (emphasis added); see also Monje, 2015 WL 13648554, at *6. As a general rule, whether misuse, modification, or alteration of a product is reasonably foreseeable is a question of fact for the jury. See id. (misuse); Piper, 883 P.2d at 412-13.