Updike, Kelly Spellacy v. Beckett
[…] It is more than reasonable and of no surprise to Marshall for the plaintiff to hale Marshall into a Connecticut court with respect to the fees and costs owed to his Connecticut attorneys.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-59b (c) provides that service can be made upon a nonresident defendant by serving a true and attested to copy of the complaint upon the Secretary of State and by sending a like true and attested to copy of the complaint via certified or registered mail to the defendant's last known address. Section 52-59b (c) further provides that service upon the Secretary of State "shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident individual. personally." "The requirement that the copy be mailed to his `last known address' does not mean the last address known to the plaintiff but does mean the last address of the defendant so far as it is known, that is, by the ordinary circumstances of life would know it." D'Occhio v.