No. WD 41630.
[…] R.E. Moulthrop, Bethany, for respondent.
Before NUGENT, C.J., and FENNER and ULRICH, JJ.
Charles Junior Updegraff appeals from summary judgment in favor of the Farmers Mutual Insurance Company of Harrison County. The court held that the contract of insurance existing between the parties and § 380.840, RSMo 1978, require that an action on an assessment insurance contract must be commenced within twelve months after the insured loss. The action in this case was commenced more than three years following the insured loss. The judgment is affirmed.
Section 380.201(1) defines "assessment" as follows: "the amount, or the policyholder's share of such amount, determined by the company to be necessary to pay accrued liabilities, to meet or defray anticipated needs of the company and/or to add to or restore the guaranty fund."
Mr.