concluding Upchurch did not refuse test for alcoholic intoxication because officer did not follow approved method for administering test
[…] Upchurch informed the officer that she had asthma, although she had not complained of breathing difficulties prior to this time. The officer replied that anyone can take the test, even someone with emphysema. The officer again read Upchurch the implied consent law. At 5:09, Upchurch attempted to take a second breath test. This evidence ticket also stated "SUBJECT SAMPLE INVALID." Id. The officer did not offer Upchurch an alternative chemical test for ethanol or perform the breath test on another instrument. The officer arrested Upchurch.
Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-7 provides in relevant part, "If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test, the arresting officer shall inform the person that refusal will result in the suspension of the person's driving privileges."
We regret that neither this evidence ticket nor the second evidence ticket were included in the record provided to us.