See, further, Upchurch v. Piper Aircraft Corp., 736 F.2d 439 (8th Cir. 1984) (under federal Tort Claims Act, the statute specifying venue as the place where the plaintiff resided or where tortious conduct occurred is not a jurisdictional statute but a venue statute). As the result of 81-8,214, the district court for Boyd County had subject matter jurisdiction over Blitzkie's tort claim against the State.
On the other hand, the Eighth Circuit has held that § 1402(b) is not "a jurisdictional statute." Upchurch v. Piper Aircraft Corp. , 736 F.2d 439, 440 (8th Cir. 1984).
In addition, the magistrate judge noted that a claim against the United States pursuant to this Act "may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b); Upchurch v. PiperAircraft Corp., 736 F.2d 439 (8th Cir. 1984) (construing statute as venue statute). Id. at 17.
A claim against the United States pursuant to this Act "may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b); see Upchurch v. Piper Aircraft Corp., 736 F.2d 439 (8th Cir. 1984) (construing statute as venue statute).