CAUSE NO. 1:17-CV-2595-RLM-MJD
[…] Third, in considering the plaintiff's factual allegations, courts should not accept as adequate abstract recitations of the elements of a cause of action or conclusory legal statements.").
D ISCUSSION
Mr. Dunbar argues that he can't be individually liable to Ms. Upchurch under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, and/or the Indiana Constitution. As a co-worker, Mr. Dunbar doesn't fit within the definition of an "employer" under Title VII or Indiana Law. See 42 U.S.C. 2000e(b); Ind. Code § 22-9-1-3(h) ("'Employer' means the state or any political or civil subdivision thereof and any person employing six (6) or more persons within the state."). In addition, the court of appeals has held that Title VII provides no basis for individual liability. Ms. Upchurch responds that Title VII allows for individual liability under specific circumstances.