Civil No. 05cv0753 J (LSP).
[…] The Law Review Commission Comment for California Probate Code § 252 lends further clarification:
Under Sections 252 and 253, if the killer is treated as having predeceased the decedent for the purpose of the life insurance or other contractual benefits, the killer's heirs are similarly disqualified. See Meyer v. Johnson, 115 Cal.App. 646 (1931) . . . cf. Estate of Jeffers, 134 Cal.App.3d 729 . . . (killer may not designate alternate beneficiary of insurance proceeds).
California Probate Code section 253 provides: "In any case not described in Section 250, 251, or 252 in which one person feloniously and intentionally kills another, any acquisition of property, interest, or benefit by the killer as a result of the killing of the decedent shall be treated in accordance with the principles of this part." Cal. Prob. Code § 253 (2005).
Defendant Gary Paredes was convicted of feloniously and intentionally killing Decedent. ( See Lodg't Exs. Supp. Mot. Summ. J., Ex.