Civil No. 05cv0753 J (LSP).
[…] California Civil Code § 3517-Clean Hands Provision provides: "No one can take advantage of his own wrong." Cal. Civ. Code § 3517 (2006). In Whitfield v. Flaherty, 39 Cal. Rptr. 857, 859-61 (Dist.Ct.App. 1964), where a husband murdered his wife, he was prevented from inheriting from his wife's estate pursuant to section 3517. See also Estate of Helwinkel, 18 Cal. Rptr. 473, 475-76 (Dist.Ct.App. 1962) (holding that widow who murdered husband was denied right to succeed estate under section 3517). In the present action, Defendant Gary Paredes pled guilty to the murder of Decedent; under section 3517 this Court FINDS that he may not profit from that act. 2. Receipt of Proceeds by Defendant Gary Paredes and His Heirs
California Probate Code § 252 provides as follows:
A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.
The Law Review Commission Comment for California Probate Code § 252 lends further clarification: