MISC NO. 3:15-mc-00360-JFA
[…] (Id.)
Wayne Siron, despite Notice, failed to appear at the Hearing on this Matter. This Court issued a bench warrant for Mr. Siron, as a result of his failure to appear at the December 14, 2105 hearing.
Following his failure to appear, Respondent retained J. Preston Strom, Jr. and John R. Alphin of Strom Law Firm, LLC to represent him in this matter. Mr. Strom has informed the Court that Respondent will comply with the Internal Revenue Summons.
III. DISCUSSION
Preliminarily, the Court clearly has subject matter jurisdiction in this matter. See 26 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(in IRS summons enforcement matters, "district court "shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data."); 26 U. S. C. § 7402(b)(same); see also United States v. Richards, 631 F.2d 341, 344 (4th Cir. 1980)(court cited §§ 7402(b) & 7604(a) in its discussion of jurisdiction in an IRS summon enforcement matter). The Court also has personal jurisdiction over Mr.