105558/06.
[…] Stating that plaintiff "lives with under-aged girls," however, survives this motion. Contrary to defendant's claim that the statement was substantially true because the 53-year-old plaintiff lived with a 22-year-old women is disingenuous at best. The statement clearly implied that plaintiff was sexually involved with minors. Consensual sex with a minor is a serious offense. See, e.g., Rape in the First Degree, Penal Law § 130.35 (3) (sexual intercourse with a person less than eleven years old) (4) (sexual intercourse with a person less than thirteen years old and the actor is eighteen years old or more); Rape in the Second Degree, Penal Law § 130.30 (1) ("being eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than fifteen years old"); Rape in the Third Degree, Penal Law § 130.25 (2) ("[b]eing twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old").