105558/06.
[…] Contrary to defendant's claim that the statement was substantially true because the 53-year-old plaintiff lived with a 22-year-old women is disingenuous at best. The statement clearly implied that plaintiff was sexually involved with minors. Consensual sex with a minor is a serious offense. See, e.g., Rape in the First Degree, Penal Law § 130.35 (3) (sexual intercourse with a person less than eleven years old) (4) (sexual intercourse with a person less than thirteen years old and the actor is eighteen years old or more); Rape in the Second Degree, Penal Law § 130.30 (1) ("being eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than fifteen years old"); Rape in the Third Degree, Penal Law § 130.25 (2) ("[b]eing twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old").
Moreover, defendant's assertion that the statement was merely opinion or hyperbole is unavailing in the facts of this case.