Civil Action 4:21-CV-1292-BJ
[…] (4) resell and recover damages as hereafter provided (Section 2.706);
(5) recover damages for non-acceptance (Section 2.708) or in the proper case the price (2.709);
(6) cancel.TEXAS BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.703.
97. In this case, Defendants are seeking damages in the amount of $1,075,000.00, which is the total purchase price reflected in the Proposal for Engineered Services less the $311,253 already paid by UniWell (and not including the $8,720 UniWell pre-paid for startup and training costs).
98. Texas Business & Commerce Code § 2.708, which sets forth the measure of damages to a seller for a buyer's repudiation, states:
(a) Subject to Subjection (b) and to the provisions of this chapter with respect to proof of market price (Section 2.723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with incidental damages provided in this chapter (Section 7.10), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(b) If the measure of damages provided in Subsection (a) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (Section 2.710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2. 708 (footnote added).
According to the comments to section 2.708, “[t]he provision of this section permitting recovery of expected profit including reasonable overhead where the standard measure of damages is inadequate, together with the new requirement that price actions may be sustained only where resale is impractical, are designed to eliminate the unfair and economically wasteful results arising under the older law when fixed price articles where involved. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE § 2.708 cmt. (emphasis added)
99. Texas Business & Commercial Code section 2.709, which sets forth seller's damages in an action for the price, states:
(a) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under the next section, the price