INDEX 651839/2021
[…] However, the amount due to the plaintiff has not been established. In its papers, the plaintiff has variously requested $6,137.00 and $22,570.00, and submits some billing records but neither the records nor affirmations clearly support or explain the particular amounts requested. The plaintiff may submit supplemental papers in support of the attorney's fees application within 30 days, with notice of any such filing to the Part 42 Clerk.
(5) Use and Occupancy Granted
Section 220 of the Real Property Law provides that "[t]he landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property" per an agreement other than a deed. Further, "[a] court has broad discretion in awarding use and occupancy pendente lite (Alphonse Hotel Corp. v 76 Corp., 2 73 A.D.2d 124 [1st Dept, 2000])." 43rd Street Deli v Paramount Leasehold, L.P., 107 A.D.3d at 501 (1st Dept. 2013).