University of New England v. Leeman
[…] The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit."

Section 50a-34 provides the grounds for nonrecognition of a foreign judgment. Under § 50a-34, "(a) A foreign judgment is not conclusive if: . . . (2) The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the judgment debtor . . ."

Section 50a-35 provides in pertinent part that, "(a) The foreign judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if: . . . (2) The judgment debtor voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other than for . . . contesting the jurisdiction of the court over him." Moreover, § 50a-35 states that, "(b) [t]he courts of this state may recognize other bases of jurisdiction."

Under the UFMJRA, the court finds that the Maine court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant, the foreign judgment is not entitled to enforcement.

In an independent action, the court reaches the same conclusion.