University of New England v. Leeman
[…] General Statutes § 50a-33 provides that the UFMJRA applies to "any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered." Section 50a-33 provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in section 50a-34, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of section 50a-32 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit."

Section 50a-34 provides the grounds for nonrecognition of a foreign judgment. Under § 50a-34, "(a) A foreign judgment is not conclusive if: . . . (2) The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the judgment debtor . . ."

Section 50a-35 provides in pertinent part that, "(a) The foreign judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if: . . . (2) The judgment debtor voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other than for . . . contesting the jurisdiction of the court over him."