University of New England v. Leeman
[…] See Brannick v. Genova, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury at Waterbury, Docket No 94398 (January 24, 1991, MeWeeny, J.); see also Fiske, Emery Associates v. Ajello, 41 Conn. Sup. 376, 577 A.2d 1139 (1989). Nevertheless, whether the claim is statutory or an independent cause of action, the result will be the same and the action here fails for lack of personal jurisdication.

General Statutes § 50a-33 provides that the UFMJRA applies to "any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered." Section 50a-33 provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in section 50a-34, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of section 50a-32 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit."

Section 50a-34 provides the grounds for nonrecognition of a foreign judgment. Under § 50a-34, "(a) A foreign judgment is not conclusive if: . . . (2) The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the judgment debtor . . ."