University of Conn. v. Univ. of Miami
[…] The inability of the nonresident plaintiffs to take advantage of our long-arm statute merely deprives them of the opportunity to acquire personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation. This impediment does not prevent this court from determining the case once personal jurisdiction over the defendant has been obtained by some other means. Because personal jurisdiction has been secured by virtue of the University of Connecticut utilizing our long-arm statute, the nonresident plaintiffs may also bring their claims against the defendant in that suit.

In addition, General Statutes § 52-101 expressly provides that "[a]ll persons having an interest in the subject of a civil action, and in obtaining the judgment demanded, may be joined as plaintiffs . . ." The nonresident plaintiffs surely come within the purview of this joinder statute.

The court holds that the nonresident plaintiffs are proper parties to join in the bringing of this action against the defendant.

The defendant's motion to dismiss is denied.

Sferrazza, J.


Summaries of