NO. 02-MC-163
[…] In rendering its decision, the Court concluded that the arbitration proceeding should be viewed as a unitary action and not a series of unrelated steps as proposed by Zurich. In its examination of the Pennsylvania arbitration structure, the West court noted that the Pennsylvania statutes governing arbitrations are set forth consecutively in the code with "inter-dependant sections which were obviously constructed with the understanding that the controversy would continue in a single fashion." West, 2002 WL 1397465, at *2. The court also cited to § 7319(3) which requires that "all subsequent applications to a court shall be made to the court hearing the initial application unless the court directs otherwise" as further proof that the legislative intent was to have the same court handle all proceeding which arise during the course of controversy. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7319(3);West, 2002 WL 1397465, at *3.