Civil Action No. 3:99CV000103
[…] Rather, the complaint only seeks to hold the defendant personally liable by virtue of his personal guaranty to satisfy TMD's payment obligations. Because the complaint fails to allege that the personal guaranty was made in writing, the Magistrate Judge concluded that contract claim is barred by the Virginia Statute of Frauds. See Va. Code Ann. § 11-2(4) (Michie 1993) ("Unless a promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall be brought . . . [t]o charge any person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another. . . ."). This reasoning was proper.
The court first must determine whether the alleged promises are subject to the Statute of Frauds. The plaintiff appears to concede that they are, and challenges only the finding that the statute was not satisfied in this case.