Civ. No. 06-6222-HO.
[…] Counts VII and VIII allege that the OPUC erroneously determined that Qwest can impose recurring and nonrecurring charges on Universal for Qwest's delivery of traffic to the POI. Universal specifically alleges that the determination contradicts a Ninth Circuit ruling that traffic subject to reciprocal compensation is not subject to these "origination" charges. Complaint, ¶¶ 75-77, 80-82. Universal relies on 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b). "A LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC's network." This regulation applies "to reciprocal compensation for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic between LECs and other telecommunications carriers." 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(a).