CV-23-00463-PHX-JAT
[…] Courts may also consider the thirteen factors listed in LRCiv 54.2(c)(3) when determining the reasonableness of an attorneys' fee request. Neither party raises these factors and many of these factors have already been factored into the Court's analysis. Thus, the Court will not sua sponte analyze these factors as a means of adjusting the fee award.
c. Time Spent Preparing Reply
In the Reply, Defendant requests that the Court award an additional $2,035.50 for the attorneys' fees incurred in preparing the Reply. (Doc. 94 p. 11).
The purpose of A.R.S. § 12-341.01 is “to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense.” A.R.S. § 12-341.01(B). “Including the reasonable time to prepare an attorney's fees application in an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party furthers the purpose of awarding such fees.” Gametech Int'l, Inc. v. Trend Gaming Sys., L.L.C., 380 F.Supp.2d 1084, 1101 (D. Ariz. 2005).