No. 4D2023-0021
[…] As Universal argues, the insurance policy was issued based on the inclusion of the subrogation right. The price paid for the policy was based, in part, on Universal’s right to seek subrogation when appropriate. Thus, unlike in R.A.M., enforceable contract rights were created when the policy was issued. As such, the presumption that an insurance policy is governed by the law at the time the policy was issued applies. See Menendez, 35 So. 3d at 876.
[3] Of course, presumptions are not absolute. After the policy was issued, the Legislature amended subsection (4) of section 627.714 to state: "If a condominium association’s insurance policy does not provide rights for subrogation against the unit owners in the association, an insurance policy issued to an individual unit owner in the association may not provide rights of subrogation against the condominium association." § 627.714(4), Fla. Stat. (2021). So if the amendments to section 627.714(4) apply retroactively, Senko’s insurer cannot exercise its subrogation rights against Grove Isle.