No. 4D2023-0021
[…] But the enacting law explicitly provided that the legislation "shall take effect July 1, 2021." Ch. 2021-99, Laws of Fla. In Devon, the court "noted that the Legislature’s inclusion of an effective date for an amendment is considered to be evidence rebutting Intent for retroactive application of a law." Devon, 67 So. 3d at 196. Nothing suggests the Legislature intended to apply the section 627.714(4) amendments retroactively.
Grove Isle counters that subsection 11) of section 627.714 applies to "policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2010 …." § 627.714(1). But only subsection (1) of section 627.714 states "[f]or policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2010 …." Id. The remaining language in subsection (1) does not discuss subrogation rights, but instead discusses required coverage and maximum deductibles for "loss assessment coverage." Id. The different subjects addressed in subsections (1) and (4) suggest that the July 1, 2010 date is inapplicable to subsection (4).
Section 627.714(1) stated at the time the policy was issued, and still states today, that:
For policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2010, coverage under a unit owner’s residential property policy must include at least $2,000 in property loss assessment coverage for all assessments made as a result of the same direct loss to the property, regardless of the number of assessments, owned by all members of the association collectively if such loss is of the type of loss covered by the unit owner's residential property insurance policy, to which a deductible of no more than $250 per direct property loss applies. If a deductible was or will be applied to other property loss sustained by the unit owner resulting from the same direct loss to the property, no deductible applies to the loss assessment coverage.
As the Florida Supreme Court did in Devon, we conclude the Legislature did not express a clear intent to retroactively apply the amendments to section 627.714(4).