Universal Processing Servs. of Wis., LLC v. Berger
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Count Two is denied.

C. Defendants' Motion to be Relieved as Counsel

The law firm Cohen LaBarbera & Landrigan, LLP moves, unopposed, to withdraw as counsel for Defendants Salomon Galitzky and Ruchel Breueur pursuant to CPLR 321(b) due to a breakdown in communication with their clients.

CPLR § 321(b)(2) states the following:

An attorney of record may withdraw . . . upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct.
CPLR § 321(b)(2). New York Rule of Professional Conduct 1.16(c)(1) further states that an attorney may withdraw from a representation where "withdrawal can be accomplished without material adverse effect on the interests of the client." NY RPC § 1.16(c)(1).