59456-1-II
[…] Other cases utilizing strict compliance have not required a showing of prejudice for untimely service of process. See City of Seattle, 116 Wn.2d at 925 (dismissing a petition served three days late without a showing of prejudice); Stewart, 191 Wn.2d at 45, 52-55 (upholding the dismissal of a petition for being served one day late without a showing of prejudice).
2. Universal Did Not Properly Serve the AGO Next, Universal argues it properly served the AGO, satisfying RCW 34.05.542(6). We disagree.
The APA requires a party to file a petition "with the court" and serve it upon "the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order." RCW 34.05.542(2). The term "party" is either an individual "to whom the agency action is specifically directed" or "[a] person named as a party to the agency proceeding or allowed to intervene or participate as a party in the agency proceeding." RCW 34.05.010(12).