59456-1-II
[…] We conclude that Universal did not strictly comply with the service requirements when serving the AGO and, therefore, did not satisfy RCW 34.05.542(6).
3. Universal Did Not Timely Serve the Department.
Universal argues that it substantially complied with RCW 34.05.542 and properly served the Department. Again, we disagree.
Under the APA, an agency's final decision and order is effective upon deposit in the U.S. mail. RCW 34.05.473. A party has thirty days to file and serve a petition on all relevant parties. RCW 34.05.542(3). There are several methods of serving petitions. See RCW 34.05.542(4). The APA, however, "explicitly provides that '[s]ervice of the petition on the agency shall be by delivery.'" Stewart, 191 Wn.2d at 47 (emphasis in original) (quoting RCW 34.05.542(4)). While "[s]ervice of a copy by mail . . . [is] complete upon deposit in the United States mail," RCW 34.05.542(4), "service on the agency is complete only when it is 'delivered' to the board." Clark County v.