59456-1-II
[…] Coal. v. Cosmos Dev. &Admin. Corp., 127 Wn.2d 614, 618, 902 P.2d 1247 (1995) (quoting City of Seattle v. Pub. Emp. Rel. Comm'n, 116 Wn.2d 923, 926, 809 P.2d 1377 (1991)). Before invoking the superior court's appellate jurisdiction, "all statutory procedural requirements must be met." Id. Failure to do so requires a court to dismiss the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Stewart v. Dep't of Emp. Sec., 191 Wn.2d 42, 52-53, 419 P.3d 838 (2018).
1. Strict Compliance Applies to RCW 34.05.542
Universal argues that substantial compliance is the standard for evaluating adherence to RCW 34.05.542. We disagree.
The APA "establishes the exclusive means of judicial review of agency action." RCW 34.05.510. "A petition for judicial review of an order shall be filed with the court and served on the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order." RCW 34.05.542(2); see also Skagit Surveyors & Eng'rs, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County, 135 Wn.2d 542, 555, 958 P.2d 962 (1998).