2910079.
[…] We therefore reverse that portion of the trial court's judgment.
Universal also argues that the trial court erred in requiring that Universal pay the cost of Ellenburg's vocational counselor, citing Hartley v. Alabama National Bank of Montgomery, 247 Ala. 651, 25 So.2d 680 (1946), to support its contention that compensation of expert witnesses cannot be taxed against parties. We find authority for taxing costs in workmen's compensation cases in Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-89, which states: "Costs may be awarded by said court in its discretion, and, when so awarded, the same costs shall be allowed, taxed and collected as for like services and proceedings in civil cases." Taxing of costs is a matter within the trial court's discretion and we find no abuse of that discretion here. See B.F. Goodrich Co. v. Campbell, 445 So.2d 920 (Ala.Civ.App. 1984); Godwin v. Scott Paper Co., 571 So.2d 1126 (Ala.Civ.App. 1990).