Case No. 2:18-cv-00585-RFB-NJK
[…] 4. Failure to State a Claim Under Rule 12(b)(6)
Finally, Universal and Aruze USA argue that claims one through five, seven, eight, and ten through eighteen should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. ECF No. 59 at 11-24.
a. Claims One and Two: Breach of Duty to Indemnify and Declaratory Relief
Taking each claim in turn, the Court first considers Universal and Aruze USA's argument pertaining to claims one and two, which allege breach of duty to indemnify under NRS 78.7502 and seek declaratory relief under NRS 78.7502, respectively.
NRS 78.7502 states, inter alia, that:
A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses, including attorneys' fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with the action, suit or proceeding if the person:Nev. Reg. Stat. 78.7502(1).
(a) Is not liable pursuant to NRS 78.138; or
(b) Acted in good faith and in a manner which he or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation . . . .
The statute further states that:
To the extent that a director, officer, employee or agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of any action, suit or proceeding referred to in subsections 1 and 2, or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein, the corporation shall indemnify him or her against expenses, including attorneys'
fees, actually and reasonably incurred by him or her in connection with the defense.Id. at § 3.