Universal Casualty Company v. Gilbert Plumbing Co.
[…] Dkt. 8. Gilbert claims Universal is liable for Brush's erroneous adjustment through vicarious liability and claims Brush is separately liable for the adjustment. Id. Universal's vicarious liability for Brush's allegedly erroneous adjustment is not at issue in this motion. Dkt. 16.

As a threshold issue, it must be determined whether the provisions of the code apply to independent insurance adjusters like Brush. The code applies to a "person." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.002. Section 541.002, defines a "person" as "an individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyd's plan, fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor." Id. (emphasis added). The parties do not contest that an independent adjuster can be liable under this code. Dkts. 8, 16. Therefore, §§ 541.060 and 541.151(2) apply to Brush.

1. Texas Insurance Code § 541.060