Univ. of Tex. Sys. v. Menjivar
[…] (quoting City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 807 (Tex. 2005)).

FINALITY OF FIRST CERTIFICATION AND EXCEPTIONS TO FINALITY

Generally, an employee's first certification of MMI and assignment of IR is final if the certification and assignment are not disputed "before the 91st day after the date written notification of the certification [and] assignment is provided to the employee." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.123(e) (West 2015). Section 408.123(f) of the Texas Labor Code, however, contains several exceptions to the general rule regarding finality. Id. at § 408.123(f). Pertinent to this appeal, an employee's first certification of MMI and assignment of IR may be disputed after the general date for finality if "compelling medical evidence exists of ... improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification [and] assignment." Id. at § 408.123(f)(1)(C).

SUFFICIENCY