13-23-00062-CV
[…] He further alleges that the "civil conspiracy included overt acts of retaliation and discriminatory conduct against [him] . . . done in violation of law." By its final issue, UTRGV argues that it is immune from Castillo's civil conspiracy claims because civil conspiracy is "an intentional tort," Firestone Steel Prods. Co. v. Barajas, 927 S.W.2d 608, 617 (Tex. 1996), and intentional torts are excepted from the TTCA's waiver of immunity. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code Ann. § 101.057 ("This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . ."). We agree that Castillo's civil conspiracy claims should be dismissed but for different reasons.
The Supreme Court of Texas recently clarified that "civil conspiracy is a theory of vicarious liability and not an independent tort." Agar Corp. v. Elctro Cirs.