C.A. PC 11-0626 PC 11-0839
[…] Jitneys are defined in the statutory scheme to include:
"any motor bus or other public service motor vehicle operated in whole or in part on any street or highway in such manner as to afford a means of transportation similar to that afforded by a street railway company, by indiscriminately receiving and discharging passengers; or running on a regular route or over any portion thereof; or between fixed termini." Sec. 39-13-1(b).
Among the regulations pertaining to jitneys is the requirement of a CPCN prior to operation. See § 39-13-3. The requirement provides, in pertinent part:
"No person, association, or corporation shall operate a jitney until the owner thereof shall have obtained a certificate from the division specifying the route over which the jitney may operate, the number of passengers which it may carry at any one time, the service to be furnished, and that public convenience and necessity require operation over the route." Sec. 39-13-3.
One element in obtaining the requisite CPCN is establishing that public convenience and necessity require the jitney's operation over the particular route. See id.