C.A. PC 11-0626 PC 11-0839
[…] In addition, Appellants argue that the jitney service constitutes a pub crawl in violation of Rhode Island law.
This Court notes the basis of the Division's authority and the CPCN. The purpose of the Division is "to provide fair regulation of public utilities and carriers in the interest of the public, to promote availability of adequate, efficient and economical . . . transportation services . . . to the inhabitants of the state . . . ." G.L. 1956 § 39-1-1(b). The Division is vested with "the exclusive power and authority to supervise, regulate, and make orders governing the conduct of companies offering to the public in intrastate commerce . . . transportation services . . . ." Id. at (c). By granting the Division the exclusive power and authority to regulate transportation services, the General Assembly evidenced intent to preempt at least cities and towns from regulating these services. See Town of East Greenwich v.