C.A. PC 11-0626 PC 11-0839
[…] By granting the Division the exclusive power and authority to regulate transportation services, the General Assembly evidenced intent to preempt at least cities and towns from regulating these services. See Town of East Greenwich v. Narragansett Elec. Co., 651 A.2d 725, 729 (R.I. 1994) (holding town enactments invading expressly reserved field of regulation preempted).
Within the Division's scope of authority over transportation services is the power to regulate certain jitneys. See § 39-13-2. Section 39-13-2 provides, in pertinent part:
"Every person, association, or corporation owning or operating a jitney is hereby declared a common carrier and subject as such to the jurisdiction of the division of public utilities and carriers, and while so operating, to such reasonable rules and regulations as the division may prescribe with respect to routes, fares, speed, schedules, continuity of service, and the convenience and safety of passengers and the public."
Jitneys are defined in the statutory scheme to include: