Cause No. 49T10–1411–TA–00065
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews final determinations of the Department de novo. See IND. CODE § 6–8.1–5–1(i) (2017). Accordingly, the Court is not bound by either the evidence or the issues presented to the Department at the administrative level. See Horseshoe Hammond, LLC v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 865 N.E.2d 725, 727 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007), review denied. "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid." I.C. § 6–8.1–5–1(c) (emphasis added). As a result, "[t]he burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." I.C. § 6–8.1–5–1(c).
LAW
In Indiana, every corporation is subject to a tax "on [the] part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana[.]" IND. CODE § 6–3–2–1(b) (2009) (amended 2011).