Univ. of N.C. Health Care Sys. v. Itpeu Health & Welfare Plan
[…] Therefore, for the Board's decision to be correct, there must be sufficient evidence in the administrative record to find that Taylor received his burn injuries “while” he was committing (i.e., “during” the commission of) the crimes of driving impaired or fleeing the scene of an accident.

(2) Whether the administrative record contains sufficient evidence to determine that Mr. Taylor received his injuries while fleeing the scene of an accident in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166(c)

North Carolina General Statutes § 20-166(c) requires “[t]he driver of any vehicle” who “knows or reasonably should know that the vehicle . . . [he or she] is operating is involved in a crash which results . . . in damage to property” to “immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166(c).