SC-2023-0581
[…] Following a hearing, the circuit court entered an order denying the claims without stating its rationale; this Court affirms that order, without an opinion. I believe that the record before us adequately establishes that the claims were sufficiently stated. I am also concerned that the circuit court's order summarily denying the claims without providing a legal or factual basis for doing so violates the claimants' due-process rights.
Section 43-2-352, Ala. Code 1975, the statute of nonclaims, has very limited requirements; it states, in relevant part:
"Every such claim or statement thereof so presented must be verified by the oath of the claimant or some person having knowledge or the correctness thereof, and that the amount claimed is justly due, or to become due, after allowing all proper credits. Any defect or insufficiency in the affidavit may be supplied by amendment at any time. All claims not presented within six months from the granting of letters testamentary ... shall be forever barred."
"The purpose of the statute of non-claims is to give notice to the personal representative of the nature, character and amount of the claim and to distinguish it from other claims so that it may be investigated and the question of liability determined."