Case No. 2:20-cv-01743-RAJ
[…] See Dkt. # 1-2 ¶ 15. But given the Court's conclusion that the Referral Provision is not a "noncompetition covenant," the statute, at bottom, is inapplicable, and University's earnings are irrelevant.
Second, throughout its motion, Allstate refers to the Referral Provision as a "non-solicitation provision." See Dkt. # 5 at 7. But "nonsolicitation agreement" has a statutory definition that does not apply here. The definition of "noncompetition covenant" expressly excludes "nonsolicitation agreements." RCW 49.62.010(4). Nonsolicitation agreements are those "between an employer and employee that prohibits solicitation by an employee, upon termination of employment : (a) Of any employee of the employer to leave the employer; or (b) of any customer of the employer to cease or reduce the extent to which it is doing business with the employer." RCW 49.62.010(5) (emphasis added). That definition is plainly inapplicable here, not least because University was not Allstate's "employee" and because the Referral Provision did not apply only "upon termination of employment."