Case No. 2:20-cv-01743-RAJ
[…] Associated Press v. Washington State Legislature , 194 Wash.2d 915, 454 P.3d 93, 96 (2019) (quoting Whatcom County v. City of Bellingham , 128 Wash.2d 537, 909 P.2d 1303 (1996) ). Besides being too literal, University's interpretation reads the word "restraint" in isolation. Again, University believes that "restraint" includes "all types and kinds of restrictive covenants." Dkt. # 12 at 8. That reading is not only illogical, but it also leaves certain words in the statute meaningless.
RCW 49.62.010(4) defines "noncompetition covenant" as "every written or oral covenant, agreement, or contract by which an employee or independent contractor is prohibited or restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind." The statute, by its own terms, applies to a specific type of covenant: noncompetition covenants. Yet University says it applies to all covenants, regardless of type. How a specific type of covenant could include all types of covenants is perplexing.