Civil No. SA-00-CA-0406 (HG).
[…] Austin Company, 487 S.W.2d 165, 166 (Tex.Civ.App. — Austin 1972, writ ref d n.r.c.); Woodcock Cummings, Taylor French, Inc. v. Crosswell, 468 S.W.2d 864, 866 (Tex.Civ.App. — Houston (1st Dist.) 1971, no writ).
The Individual Defendant
The Court has surmised that plaintiff has attempted to invoke TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. 17.044(a)(3) in order for the Court to exercise long-arm jurisdiction against defendant, Ellen Norcutt. However, plaintiffs complaint is bereft of the necessary jurisdictional allegations. In order to exercise long-arm jurisdiction under Section 17.044(a)(3), the allegations must show that defendant became "a nonresident after a cause of action [arose] in this state but before the cause is matured by suit in a court of competent jurisdiction". Instead, plaintiff has merely alleged that:
Upon information and belief, Defendant Ellen Norcutt is a California citizen and resident.