No. 2392 C.D. 2015 No. 2477 C.D. 2015 No. 2493 C.D. 2015
[…] Administrators shall maintain a copy of the required information and shall require each applicant to secure a Federal criminal history record information report that may not be more than five (5) years old at the time of employment. A copy of the Federal criminal history record information report shall be made available to the applicant in a manner prescribed by the Department of Education.
In addition, the Child Protective Services Law requires another background check for individuals governed by Section 111 of the School Code, including employees of independent contractors, and that is a child abuse clearance. Section 6344 of the Child Protective Services Law states:
(a.1) School Employees. - This section shall apply to school employees as follows:
(1) School employees governed by the provisions of the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L. 30, No. 14) known as the Public School Code of 1949, shall be
subject to the provisions of Section 111 of the Public School Code of 1949, except that this section shall apply with regard to the certification required under subsection (b)(2).
***
(b) Information to be submitted. - An individual identified in subsection ... (a.1) ... prior to the commencement of employment ... shall be required to submit the following information to an employer, administrator, supervisor or other person responsible for employment decisions...
23 Pa. C.S. §6344.
***
(2) A certification from the [Department of Human Services] as to whether the applicant is named in the Statewide database as the alleged perpetrator in a pending child abuse investigation or as the perpetrator of a founded report or an indicated report.