No. 2392 C.D. 2015 No. 2477 C.D. 2015 No. 2493 C.D. 2015
[…] Shoe Show of Rocky Mount, Inc., 828 A.2d 995, 1001 (Pa. 2003). Failure to satisfy any one of these requirements bars preliminary injunctive relief, making it unnecessary for the court to address the other injunction requirements. Id.
We begin with a brief overview of the statutory law pertaining to school employee background checks. Pennsylvania requires background checks for employees of independent contractors who do business with public or private schools. There are three types of background checks for workers who have "direct contact with children."
Section 111 of the School Code requires contractors to submit on behalf of their employees: (1) a Pennsylvania State Police Request for Criminal Records Check, and (2) a Federal Criminal History Record Information Report. Section 111 states:
(a.1) Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to all current and prospective employes of public and private schools, intermediate units and area vocational-technical schools, including, but not limited to, teachers, substitutes, janitors, cafeteria workers, independent contractors and their employes, except those employes and independent contractors and their employes who have no direct contact with children.
***
(b) Administrators of public and private schools, intermediate units and area vocational-technical schools shall require prospective employes to submit with their employment application, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record information), a report of criminal history record information from the Pennsylvania State Police or a statement from the Pennsylvania State Police that the State Police central repository contains no such information relating to that person. Such report of criminal history record information shall be no more than five (5) years old. An applicant may submit a copy of the required information with the application for
employment. Administrators shall maintain a copy of the required information. Administrators shall require contractors to produce a report of criminal history record information for each prospective employe of such contractor prior to employment. A copy of the report of criminal history record information from the Pennsylvania State Police shall be made available to the applicant in a manner prescribed by the Department of Education.24 P.S. §1-111 (emphasis added).
***
(c.1) Beginning April 1, 2007, administrators shall maintain on file with the application for employment a copy of the Federal criminal history record in a manner prescribed by the Department of Education. At a minimum, the Department of Education shall prescribe a method for applicants to submit a set of fingerprints to be transmitted to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for Federal criminal history record information pursuant to the applicable Federal law.