No. 2392 C.D. 2015 No. 2477 C.D. 2015 No. 2493 C.D. 2015
[…] Reproduced Record at 249a-52a (R.R. ___). As a result of the background checks, eight Union members were denied clearance to work on the Dorseyville Middle School project.
Section 111 of the School Code requires certain listed individuals to submit to state and federal criminal background checks prior to commencing employment. Section 111(a.1) states:
Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to all current and prospective employes of public and private schools, intermediate units and area vocational-technical schools, including, but not limited to, teachers, substitutes, janitors, cafeteria workers, independent contractors and their employes, except those employes and independent contractors and their employes who have no direct contact with children.Added by Section 1 of the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 129, as amended, 24 P.S. §1-111(a.1) (emphasis added). Section 111(b) and (c.1) of the School Code, 24 P.S. §§1-111(b), (c.1), discussed later in this opinion, sets forth the specific background check requirements.