describing the relevant statutory provisions
[…] Qualified clinical testing expenses are defined with reference to qualified research expenses under section 41, subject to certain modifications. I.R.C. § 45C(b)(1).
III. Interaction Between the Research Credit and the Orphan Drug Credit
As one might expect given the overlapping goals of the research credit and the orphan drug credit, expenses that qualify for one credit may also qualify for the other. Congress recognized this potential for overlap and addressed it in section 45C(c), which provides as follows:
Essentially the same text appeared in the original orphan drug credit at section 44H(c) (1983).
Sec. 45C(c). Coordination with credit for increasing research expenditures.
(1) In general.-Except as provided in paragraph (2), any qualified clinical testing expenses for a taxable year to which an election under this section applies shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining the credit allowable under section 41 for such taxable year.
(2) Expenses included in determining base period research expenses.-Any qualified clinical testing expenses for any taxable year which are qualified research expenses (within the meaning of section 41(b)) shall be taken into account in determining base period research expenses for purposes of applying section 41 to subsequent taxable years.As in effect for 2014, neither section 45C(c)(2) nor any other Code