describing the relevant statutory provisions
[…] But, unlike United Therapeutics, the Commissioner contends that section 45C(c)(2) requires qualified clinical testing expenses that are also qualified research expenses to be included in determining qualified research expenses for the three-year reference period described in section 41(c)(5)(A) (here, 2011 through 2013). For the reasons below, we agree with the Commissioner.
A. The Text and Structure of the Relevant Provisions Decide the Dispute Before Us.
Section 45C(c) provides that qualified clinical testing expenses must be excluded from all section 41 calculations, except that, under section 45C(c)(2), qualified clinical testing expenses that are also qualified research expenses must be included "in determining base period research expenses for purposes of applying section 41 to subsequent taxable years." The parties agree that the qualified clinical testing expenses at issue are qualified research expenses. So the only question before us is whether "base period research expenses" are relevant to United Therapeutics' research credit computation for 2014. As we show below, they are.