describing the relevant statutory provisions
[…] Section 41(e) describes a longstanding method of calculating the research credit that is not at issue in this case: the basic research credit under section 41(a)(2). The basic research credit generally is calculated by using the amount by which a taxpayer's payments for basic research during the year exceed its "qualified organization base period amount." I.R.C. § 41(e)(1)(A). And the calculation of the qualified organization base period amount depends in part on certain categories of expenses incurred during the "base period," I.R.C. § 41(e)(3)-(5), which is defined (for purposes of subsection (e)) to mean "the 3-taxable-year period ending with the taxable year immediately preceding the 1st taxable year of the taxpayer beginning after December 31, 1983," I.R.C. § 41(e)(7)(B). Consistent with the definition we describe above, therefore, the three-year "base period" set out in section 41(e)(7)(B) is a period of time that the statute employs as a standard for comparison.