describing the relevant statutory provisions
[…] (BNA) at X.B (Sept. 30, 2019).
Nearly all the amendments were made by the same statutes that amended the research credit. See supra note 38.
As an example, Congress, which had previously renewed the research credit and the orphan drug credit every few years, allowed them both to expire effective July 1, 1995, for the research credit and December 31, 1994, for the orphan drug credit. It revived the credits in 1996, but not retroactively. Thus, there was a period from 1995 to 1996 when neither credit was available. See I.R.C. § 41(h)(1)(A) (1996) (providing that section 41 "shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred . . . after June 30, 1995, and before July 1, 1996"); I.R.C. § 45C(e)(1) (1996) (providing the same for "any amount paid or incurred . . . after December 31, 1994, and before July 1, 1996").