describing the relevant statutory provisions
[…] Congress added the consistency rule to section 41 in 1989, when it replaced the definition of "base period research expenses" with a new "base amount" concept. Because the consistency rule pertains to the calculation of the base amount, some background regarding that concept is useful in understanding the rule.
Since the 1989 amendments to the research credit and through 2014, section 41 has provided that one component of the credit is an amount equal to 20% of the taxpayer's qualified research expenses for the year over the "base amount." I.R.C. § 41(a)(1). The base amount is the product of the taxpayer's "fixed base percentage" and its average gross receipts for the four years preceding the credit year. I.R.C. § 41(c)(1). In general, the fixed base percentage is "the percentage which the aggregate qualified research expenses of the taxpayer for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1989, is of the aggregate gross receipts of the taxpayer for [those] years." I.R.C. § 41(c)(3)(A).
The consistency rule applies to the calculation of a taxpayer's fixed base percentage. It provides that "the qualified research expenses taken into account in computing such percentage shall be determined on a basis consistent with the determination of qualified research expenses for the credit year." I.R.C. § 41(c)(6)(A).
The consistency rule (as it appears in the statute) refers only to the fixed base percentage and does not, on its face, apply when calculating the alternative simplified credit.