No. 378873
[…] State Medical Society v. Board of Examiners in Podiatry, 203 Conn. 295, 298 (1987). The complaint must be dismissed if the face of the record indicates the court has no jurisdiction. Upson v. State, 190 Conn. 622, 624 (1980).
Thirty Day Filing Period
The parties disagree as to whether Conn. Pub. Acts No. 88-317, which amended Conn. Gen. Stat. 4-183 to extend the filing period for administrative appeals from 30 to 45 days, applies to the case at hand. Section 4-183 contains the caption "Text of section effective July 1, 1989." Moreover, Conn. Gen. Stat. section 4-185, the "application chapter," states: "This chapter . . . appl[ies] to all agency proceedings commenced on or after July 1, 1989. Each agency proceeding commenced before July 1, 1989 is governed by the law in effect when the proceeding was commenced." Section 107 of Conn. Pub. Acts 88-317 contains identical language, and when the language used by the legislature is plain and unambiguous, there is no room for statutory construction by the courts and the statute will be applied as its words direct. Kelemen v.