UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY, DIVISION OF USCO/INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WALTER J. MCCOLLUM, Defendant-Respondent, and MCCOLLUM MECHANICAL LLC, Defendant.
[…] Com. Corp. v. Langston, 236 N.J.Super. 236 (App. Div. 1989). This appeal followed.
Reprising the same contentions raised before the motion judge, plaintiff urges us to reverse. Because the appeal turns on a purely legal determination, our review is de novo. Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995); see also In re Registrant H.D., 241 N.J. 412, 418 (2020) (recognizing statutory interpretation is reviewed de novo).
N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1 provides that one year or more after a bankruptcy discharge, a debtor may apply to a court where a judgment has been docketed for an order canceling and discharging the judgment. The judgment should be canceled and discharged "[i]f it appears . . . [the debtor] has been discharged from the payment of that judgment or the debt upon which such judgment was recovered." Ibid. However,