Civil Action No. SA-05-CA-0717-XR.
[…] John Raines ("Raines"), an employee of Defendant, allegedly defaulted on certain student loans totaling $13,529.82. Plaintiff, a federal student loan guaranty agency, is authorized by the Department of Education to initiate collection proceedings on defaulted student loans. The Higher Education Act of 1965 expressly authorizes Plaintiff to issue wage garnishment orders to the employers of borrowers who default on their student loans. See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a.
Title 20 U.S.C., section 1095a provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any provision of State law, a guaranty agency . . . may garnish the disposable pay of an individual to collect the amount owed by the individual, if he or she is not currently making required repayment under a repayment agreement with the [Department of Education], or, in the case of a loan guaranteed under part B of this subchapter on which the guaranty agency received reimbursement from the Secretary under section 1078(c) of this title, with the guaranty agency holding the loan, as appropriate, provided that —
(1) the amount deducted for any pay period may not exceed 10 percent of disposable pay, except that a greater percentage may be deducted with the written consent of the individual involved;
. . .
(6) the employer shall pay to the . . . guaranty agency as directed in the withholding order issued in this action, and shall be liable for, and . . . the guaranty agency . . . may sue the employer is a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction to recover, any amount that such employer fails to withhold from wages due an employee following receipt of such employer of notice of the withholding order, plus attorneys' fees, costs, and, in the court's discretion, punitive damages, but such employer shall not be required to vary the normal pay and disbursement cycles in order to comply with this paragraph . . .20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff alleges Raines was employed by Defendant at all times relevant to this action. On August 17, 2004, Plaintiff issued to Defendant an Order of Withholding from Earnings.