Civil Action No. SA-05-CA-0717-XR.
[…] Because Plaintiff has produced absolutely no evidence establishing Raines' disposable pay during the relevant time period or the amount of pay Defendant failed to withhold, default judgment is not proper at this time. That being said, the Court believes Plaintiff's damages are subject to documentary proof. Plaintiff has simply failed to provide the necessary evidentiary support.
For the withholding to satisfy Raines' student loan debt in one-year, Raines' disposable pay would have needed to exceed $135,000. See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(e) ("[T]he term `disposable pay' means that part of the compensation of any individual from an employer remaining after the deduction of any amounts required by law to be withheld.").
III. Conclusion
For the reasons herein, Plaintiff's Motion for Default Judgment is DENIED without prejudice to refiling with proper evidentiary support for its claimed damages (docket no. 4-2).