1:22-po-00007-WAL-EAH
[…] Section 1.5(e) provides that, if the Superintendent exercises authority under 1.5(a), the public must be informed of those use or activity restrictions or conditions “in accordance with § 1.7 of this chapter.” 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(e). This provision, entitled “Public Notice,” contains two sections: § 1.7(a) provides examples of how notice of these new rules to the general public must be properly given (when the rules are promulgated), and § 1.7(b) sets forth how the public may be on notice that the rules have been updated. Section 1.7 provides:
(a) Whenever the authority of § 1.5(a) is invoked to restrict or control a public use or activity, to relax or revoke an existing restriction or control, to designate all or a portion of a park area as open or closed, or to require a permit to implement a public use limit, the public shall be notified by one or more of the following methods:
(1) Signs posted at conspicuous locations, such as normal points of entry and reasonable intervals along the boundary of the affected park locale.
(2) Maps available in the office of the superintendent and other places convenient to the public.
(3) Publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the affected area.
(4) Other appropriate methods, such as the removal of closure signs, use of electronic media, park brochures, maps and handouts.
(b) In addition to the above-described notification procedures, the superintendent shall compile in writing all the designations, closures, permit requirements and other restrictions imposed under discretionary authority. This compilation shall be updated annually and made available to the public upon request.36 C.F.R. § 1.7.
II. Violation of the Provision; Notice
Regulation 1.5(a) lacks an explicit mental state requirement. Violations of such “general intent” provisions call for proof of knowledge and voluntariness. See 21 Am. Jur. 2d Criminal Law §§ 116, 117, 119 (2022).