Civil Action 2:20-cv-00732
[…] (B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under subparagraph (A).42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a). The statute goes on to define “financial relationship” as “an ownership or investment interest in the entity” or “a compensation arrangement” between the physician and the entity. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395nn(a)(2)(A)-(B). Section (h) further defines “a compensation arrangement” as “any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician . . . and an entity other than an arrangement involving only remuneration described in subparagraph (C).” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A). Lastly, “remuneration” is defined in three different ways, one being