United States v. Shumilo
[…] The Court would find that the weight of authority supports finding that a RICO conspiracy is not a crime of violence under the force clause. Although, as discussed supra, the Ninth Circuit has not reached the issue of whether a RICO conspiracy constitutes a crime of violence under the force clause in § 924(c), or any similarly worded statute, the Ninth Circuit has held that solicitation of rape and assault, which does not require that rape actually occur before a defendant can be guilty of solicitation, is not a crime of violence under a similarly worded force clause in 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). See Prakash v. Holder, 579 F.3d 1033, 1036 (9th Cir. 2009). In Praksash, the Ninth Circuit examined the relevant statute and held that "[b]ecause neither of the offenses [solicitation of rape and assault] for which [defendant] was convicted include as an element the actual 'use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,' [defendant's] convictions do not constitute crimes of violence." Id.