United States v. Zuniga-Vargas
[…] United States v. Ortiz-Lopez, 385 F.3d 1202, 1204 (9th Cir. 2004).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Defendant's First and Third Removals

The Court finds that Defendant's first and third removals were invalid because the immigration court lacked jurisdiction over the relevant removal proceedings.

The notice of appearance ("NTA") the government issued for Defendant's first removal proceedings (ECF No. 25-4) is the charging document upon which the immigration court's jurisdiction rests for the first and third removals as the latter was merely based on a reinstatement of the former. (ECF Nos. 25-1, 25-2). See 8 CFR § 1003.14 ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service."); see also id. at § 1003.13 (defining a "charging document" as including "a Notice to Appear").

Here, the NTA was inadequate to confer jurisdiction on the immigration court.