CASE NO. 08cr4304(1) - BEN
[…] More to the point, the staff member confirmed that the primary category of "Sexual Abuse" is not the correct category.
The Sentencing Commission is an independent commission created by Congress to reside within the Judicial Branch of government. U.S. v. RuizVillanueva, 680 F. Supp. 1411, 1419 (S.D. Cal. 1988) (Enright, J.) ("the Commission is properly regarded as an independent commission within the judiciary"); 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) ("There is established as an independent commission in the judicial branch of the United States a United States Sentencing Commission"). As such, it is not an improper contact or an extrajudicial source. See Canon 3A(4), Code of Conduct for United States Judges ("A judge may consult with other judges or with court personnel whose function is to aid the judge in carrying out adjudicative responsibilities.").