United States v. Zinnel
[…] Berger, 574 F.3d 1202, 1204 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)).

Under the FDCPA, the government is required to provide the judgment debtor with notice of the commencement of garnishment proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b)-(c). The judgment debtor has twenty days after receipt of the notice to request a hearing, at which the judgment debtor may move to quash any order granting the garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). If a garnishment hearing is held, it is limited to the issues of: (1) “the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;” (2) “compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted; and (3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to a hearing on the issue, to-(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and (B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).